More

Market Drayton

Visitors

Visitors Welcome 7 days per Week Play golf 12 Months a Year

Ladies Spring Open April 23, 2021

1st Heather Dickson (31), Ally Addison (29), Joan Carr (26) & A Timmins (23) 77 points
2nd Ann Ward (14), Wendy Lewis (23), Jane Capron (23) & Judith Rhodes (30) 76
3rd Susan Malins (15), Carole Charmley (14), Angela Gwilt (21) & Liz Dutton (16) 75
4th Sue Cushing (18), Julie Dixon (14), Jill Amos (26) & Joy Riley (25) 75
5th Patsy Thompson (20), Jenny Wilson (20), Pamela Hiles (19) & Susan Bury (14) 75
6th Lynn Ellerton (26), Penny Heath (26), Julie Wales (14) & Wendy Henshall (23) 75
7th Patsy Chinnock (29), Pauline Roper (15), Christine Apperley (15) & Julie Mellard (22) 74
8th Gay Tame (27), Helen Moore (27), Elaine Bird (18) & Evelyn Furnival (29) 73
9th Anne Cuthbert (21), Maggie Holmes (26), Hilary Fabian (22) & Kathryn Slater (27) 72
10th Jenny Dunn 797 (20), Wendy Morgan 818 (21), Kay Allan 1077 (25) & Sally Basford 833 (19) 72
11th Betty Whittaker (26), Jan Harris (23), Janet Coope (14) & Brenda Yates (18) 72
12th Susan Madders (18), Norma Sadler (18), Wendy THOMPSON (18) & Susan RICHARDS (18) 71
13th Barbara Evans (32), Heather Green (28), Jan Williams (22) & Sue Everatt (27) 70
14th Joan Bywater (17), Barbara Sims (21), Sally Trueman (14) & Melanie Davey (6) 68
15th Laurain Petford (14), Jill Preece (13), Sheila Russell (14) & Tracy Cross (20) 68
16th Margaret Playfair (26), Jane Sloan (20), D Edwards (26) & J Medley (12) 68
17th Patricia Antlett (20), Maureen Elkin (20), Sue Ratcliffe (17) & Sarah Wynn (12) 67
18th Fiona Bowers (31), Hilary Brady (29), Rosezita Dent (25) & Justine Birchall (28) 64
19th Olive McCLEMENTS (15), Christina Silvester (23), Jennifer Everill (28) & Joanne S Taylor (13) 62
20th Pauline Hadfield (20), Susan Woolaway (23), Trish Nash (17) & Susan Duffy (20) DQ


Seniors Spring Open April 22, 2021

1st T G Frost (12) & Ronald H Moss (14) 45 points
2nd Bob Whitworth (14) & Jim Irving (9) 44
3rd Derek Roberts (23) & John Thomas (9) 43
4th John Gillespie (9) & William Arthur (15) 43
5th John F Peak (17) & Andrew Davies (15) 43
6th David Platt (13) & Alan Wisener (22) 42
7th Brian Bevan (17) & Paul Butterfield (15) 42
8th Bob Oakes (20) & Peter Brisbourne (19) 42
9th Philip Alcock (9) & Guy Briggs (15) 42
10th Jimmy Adamson (12) & Malcolm Burley (19) 42
11th Philip Milne (13) & Bill Sloan (20) 42
12th Stewart Atkinson (13) & Micky Benting (9) 42
13th Peter Barnet (22) & Roger Catto (23) 42
14th Craig Wilshaw (15) & G I Edwards (19) 42
15th Jonathan Bowen (16) & Alan Cook (21) 41
16th Will Weaver (5) & Steven Hodgson (6) 41
17th W Hunter (12) & Terry Tyler (14) 40
18th Kevin Talbot (14) & Glenn Edwards (12) 40
19th Colin Bates (12) & Brian Bates (12) 40
20th Alan Williams (17) & Graham C Roberts (9) 40
21st John Howard (19) & Christopher Colclough (22) 40
22nd Graham Ellerton (14) & T Henshall (17) 40
23rd Dave Nichols (14) & Stuart Smith (20) 40
24th Alan Chinnock (16) & Mike Kavanagh (15) 40
25th Rob Challinor (25) & William Wynn (23) 40
26th Anthony Griffiths (8) & Gordy Martin (11) 39
27th Keith Parsons (7) & Brian Hodgkinson (6) 39
28th Simon Platt (21) & Martyn Davy (8) 39
29th Derek Coppack (21) & John Hanley (18) 39
30th James Reilly (21) & Steven Bent (5) 39
31st D M Evans (11) & John Cooper 1369 (20) 38
32nd Richard Harper (29) & Thomas Fell (22) 38
33rd Bob Aston (-3) & Gary Sinclair (6) 38
34th Malcolm Nash (8) & John Jackson (13) 38
35th Phillip Bloor (12) & Glenn Martin Harvey (13) 38
36th J Mcnally (8) & D Olson (12) 38
37th David Sharples (9) & David J. Hughes (8) 38
38th Kevin Lowndes (18) & Terry Lowndes (17) 38
39th John D G Walker (13) & Guy Gibbons (20) 38
40th John Walter (10) & Kevin Chrimes (17) 37
41st Aled Jones (14) & Bob ORegan (17) 37
42nd Rob Bayliss (8) & Michael Bloor (11) 37
43rd Keith Harrison (20) & Lloyd Readhead (20) 37
44th M R Cooper (15) & B Isom (14) 37
45th S W Hillman (9) & Richard Simmonds (14) 37
46th David Jones (14) & Mathew Pointon (7) 37
47th Paul Watson (16) & Michael Trumper (13) 36
48th Nigel MacBeth (12) & Mark Brown (14) 36
49th Andrew Parsons (19) & Tim Holiday (19) 36
50th Ken Edwards (14) & Tom McMURRAY (11) 36
51st Keith Howe (10) & David A Thompson (10) 36
52nd Gordon Forster (18) & D E Powell (13) 35
53rd John Butler (21) & Michael Hanson (22) 35
54th Les Welch (20) & Phil Owen (6) 35
55th John Cushing (15) & Ian Amos (20) 35
56th Nick Edge (20) & A Dixon (17) 35
57th A F Churm (14) & Mark Booth (11) 35
58th James Blackburn (18) & Mike Freed (21) 35
59th A A Sayner (17) & Rob A. Manns (16) 34
60th Graham Ball (23) & Anthony Rodgers (20) 34
61st Ian Moffat (26) & Derek Evans (24) 34
62nd Emrys Davies (20) & Michael Harley (13) 34
63rd Thomas Colclough (15) & Stephen Perry (17) 34
64th Brian Hardacre (29) & Ken Hughes (23) 34
65th Graham E. Curd (17) & Christopher Knowles (14) 34
66th Chris Green (8) & Paul Webb (13) 33
67th Cyril Millward (13) & Steve Mottram (14) 33
68th Jim Wright (23) & Bill Robinson (26) 33
69th Ian Norris (14) & William Jones (17) 32
70th Bryan Pritchard (16) & Norman Adams (20) 32
71st Colin Barnard (14) & Geoff Charlton (19) 32
72nd Gary Moore (6) & Ian Birch (13) 31
73rd Colin Foulstone (14) & John Boyle (20) 31
74th Gil Grant (15) & Roger Ball (19) 31
75th Jim Hobbs (18) & Lee Steadman (10) 31
76th Pete Brian (14) & Peter Tomlinson (18) 29
77th Colin Evans (13) & Tim Edwards (14) 28
78th Peter Leonard (15) & Brian Allatt (12) 27


Ladies Winter Warmer October 2020

1st. Sally Basford, Wendy Morgan, Kay Allan (Malkins Bank GC) 59 pts

2nd. Marilyn Ford, Annette Watkins, Joyce Barker (Royal St Davids GC, MDGC) 57 pts

3rd. Anne Timins, Ally Addison, Heather Dickson (Barlaston GC, MDGC) 56 pts ocb

4th Mandy Ambert (12), Julie Mellard (26) & Fiona Ford (25)

5th Bunty Yendole (21), Gay Tame (28) & Helen Moore (30) 53

6th Patsy Thompson (20), Nicola Jones (17) & Sue Ratcliffe (17) 53

7th Val King (18), Jill Woodcock (24) & Maxine Hopkins (27) 53

8th Evelyn Furnival (30), Maureen Watson (17) & Annie F Shaw (31) 50

9th Norma Hughes (13), Julia Line (10) & Chris Wilkinson (17) 50

10thJenny Dunn 797 (23), Jane Ankers (25) & Alison West (25) 49

11th Julie Dixon (15), Gill Williams (26) & Joy Riley (27) 49

12th Ruth Crichton (14), C. Bunting (27) & Jan Harris (23) 49

13th Lynn Ellerton (28), W Redpath (23) & Jane Lloyd (35) 48

14th Margaret A Corfield (33), Janet Ince (37) & Barbara Parnell (28) 47

15th Margaret Williamson (28), Pamela Hiles (20) & Tricia Williamson (28) 44

16th Jenny Cotterill 1447 (29), Beverly Steel 1086 (32) & Julie Tuxford (29) 44

17th Margaret Tomkinson (26), Anne Ford (22) & Margaret Edwards (23) 44

18th Margaret Playfair (27), D Edwards (26) & J Medley (14) 43

19th Maggie Holmes (25), Hilary Fabian (23) & Shirley Byass (21) 42

20th Shirley Elliott (26), Anne Kiely (38) & Mary Ann Lucas (39) 39

21st Helen Challinor (21), Joyce Weaver (24) & Jo Davies (22) 36

22nd Joanna Howard (31), Linda Lewis (39) & Christine Wright (31) 26


Seniors Autumn Open  Sept 25, 2020

1st  Paul Tillin, John Cooke, Jeffrey Stockton (MDGC)  79 pts

2nd  John Cushing, Graham Ellerton, Nick Edge (MDGC)  78 pts

3rd  Alan Wisner, Burnie Cambidge, Nigel Chesters (MDGC, Shifnal GC, Hawkstone Park GC)  77 pts ocb

4th  Les Welch, Phil Owen, Wayne Hunter (Hawkstone Park GC, Beau Desert GC)  77 pts ocb

Other placings:

5th John Hanley (17), Stuart Smith (16) & Keith Parsons (7) 77
6th Deggy Birch (8), Michael Handley (14) & Andrew Rogers (11) 76
7th Bob Dickson (28), Richard Steele (8) & Ray Foley (26) 76
8th Brian Bevan (16), Paul Butterfield (14) & Roger Evans (17) 75
9th Tim Gilbert (18), Glenn Richards (16) & Bob Beale (15) 74
10th Leonard Green (15), Peter Brown (13) & Keith Cunliffe (18) 73
11th Keith Harrison (19), Lloyd Readhead (19) & Brian Hodgkinson (8) 73
12th Peter Barnet (22), Bob Oakes (19) & Timothy Nichols (19) 72
13th Emrys Davies (19), Craig Wilshaw (14) & Gavin Edwards (18) 70
14th Colin Evans (14), Ken Edwards (13) & Tim Edwards (14) 70
15th Roger Painter (17), Andy Watters (12) & John Bradshaw (23) 70
16th Aled Jones (15), William Workman (17) & Bob ORegan (17) 70
17th Andrew Macwhirter (10), Graham Spencer (15) & Steve Fisher (21) 70
18th William Lakin (19), Michael Cantrell (15) & Robert Massingham (10) 69
19th Colin K. Johnston (14), Alan Williams (17) & Graham C Roberts (8) 68
20th Philip Alcock (11), Guy Briggs (16) & Terry Yale (21) 68
21st G Watkins (15), Barry Lane (13) & Ian Goulcher (20) 68
22nd David Platt (14), R Platt (23) & Martin Ratcliffe (13) 67
23rd John Beasley (12), Michael Dyer (12) & John Dallaway (7) 66
24th Leo North 1134 (18), Barry Sargeant (11) & Andrew Willford 1213 (15) 64
25th Mike Robertson (13), Klaus Alsdorf (16) & Brian H E Coombes (20) 63
26th David Williams (16), Ian Evans (10) & M Mathews (4) 62
27th Tony Jay (14), Bill Sloan (18) & John Garvey (12) 60
28th Dave Fearn (18), Peter Bleakley (14) & Andrew P Darling (6) 59
29th Naresh Bawa (13), Scott Roseburgh (12) & Lekh Mall (14) 59
30th Maurice Aberley (15), Boota Mahil (23) & Charles Dodd (23) 59
31st S W Hillman (8), A A Sayner (17) & Rob A. Manns (15) 59
32nd Miles Leach (17), Steven Ross (19) & Edward Wood (17) 57
33rd Kevin Lowndes (16), Gordon Forster (16) & James Blackburn (19) DQ


   Gents Summer AM-AM Open 

(Bob Bayliss Classic) - August 19

1st Deggy Birch, Michael Handley, Michael Bloor, Andrew Rogers (MDGC) 86 pts

2nd John Cushing, Nick Edge, Ian Amos, Clive Barnes (MDGC, Shifnal GC, Stamford GC) 82 pts ocb

3rd Peter Blase, Ian Bowden, Luke Reynolds, Sebastian Reynolds (MDGC, Aqualate GC, Lilleshall Hall GC) 82 pts

4th Paul Tillin, Ernie Hankey, John Cooke, Jeffery Stockton (MDGC) 81 pts

Best all visitor team:

Eddy Sterling, Chris Percy, James Voce, Saj Hashmi (Wychwood Park GC) 80 pts

Other placings:

5th Kevin Lowndes (16), Gordon Forster (16), D E Powell (13) & James Blackburn (20) 80
6th Eddy Sterling (6), Chris Percy (5), James Voce (5) & Saj Hashmi (9) 80
7th Mark Schofield (10), Paul Pattenden (13), Chris Conway (18) & Daniel Schofield (22) 75
8th Sohan Lal (19), Satish Babu Ramakrishna (11), Gautam Bettegowda (9) & Peter Spicer (11) 75
9th John Hanley (17), Stuart Smith (16), Neil Hughes (18) & Keith Parsons (8) 74
10th Andy Latham (5), Dorian Hopkins (7), Philip Evans (7) & Colin Gordon (15) 74
11th Ashley Williams (8), Andrew Williams (4), David J. Hughes (11) & David Harcourt-Poole (15) 74
12th Barry Davies (16), Nigel Gethin (18), Roger Hill (14) & Peter Wild (16) 73
13th Barry Lane (13), Ian Goulcher (20), Graeme Jones (8) & David Williams (15) 72
14th David Platt (14), Peter Sendall (16), Alan Wisener (19) & Lawrie Holman (18) 72
15th Timothy Parks (16), Michael Pierce (13), Derek Birch (5) & John Northwood (10) 71
16th Eric Cank (14), Billy Morgan (5), Derek Roberts (23) & John Thomas (5) 71
17th Colin Evans (14), Ken Edwards (13), Tom McMURRAY (10) & David Wise (14) 70
18th Peter Barnet (21), Roger Evans (16), Bob Oakes (19) & Tom Oakes (16) 70
19th Andy Deacon (8), David Wauchope (14), Steve Partridge (11) & Barry Hamer (12) 70
20th Rob Bayliss (6), Philip Milne (13), Max Balmforth (6) & Ian Balmforth (5) 69
21st Simon Lander (5), Mark Cerrone (9), Geoff Cerrone (18) & Gerald Pykett (17) 69
22nd Naresh Bawa (14), Scott Roseburgh (12), Jagadish Prabhu (21) & John John (17) 69
23rd Paul Arbon (19), Keith Harrison (19), Lloyd Readhead (20) & David House (15) 67
24th James Reilly (19), Jim Hobbs (14), Jimmy Adamson (13) & Graham Wilmot (14) 65
25th Alan Chinnock (15), Derek Clarke (22), Mike Kavanagh (16) & Bill Oliver (17) 65
26th G Watkins (15), Mark Tetsell (12), Ron Lappage (16) & Andrew Bradley (6) 62
27th Ian Norris (13), Gil Grant (16), Steven Bent (5) & Lee Steadman (10) 60
28th Neil Woolliscroft (24), Simon Tucker (26), Simon Orpe (22) & James Holland (14) 60
29th John Howard (17), Thomas Colclough (16), Christopher Colclough (23) & Stephen Perry (17) 59
30th Rob Challinor (20), William Wynn (23), D Smith (27) & Phill Bailey (23) 38 (retired after nine holes)


Seniors Summer Open - July 23

(9/10 handicap allowance)

1st  S Atkinson & M Benting (MDGC,Bridgnorth GC)  45pts

2nd C Barnes & A Whitehouse (Stamford GC,S. Staffs GC)  44pts

3rd S Roper & S Farrell (Bridgnorth GC)  43pts ocb

4th D Elcock & K Smith (MDGC, Shrewsbury GC) 43pts ocb

5th A J Mc Govern (24) & S Kerrigan (14) 43
6th Glenn Edwards (14) & L Giles (14) 43
7th Graham Ellerton (12) & Barry Pilgrim (20) 43
8th Aled Jones (16) & Bob ORegan (18) 43
9th Frederick Mandley (30) & Gordon Forster (16) 42
10th Deggy Birch (9) & Michael Handley (14) 42
11th J Mcnally (5) & D Olson (12) 41
12th Bob Oakes (19) & Timothy Nichols (19) 41
13th Keith Parsons (8) & Mark Ashton (4) 41
14th Roger Evans (16) & Paul Whittaker (11) 41
15th Gerald Cavanagh (9) & David Jones (12) 41
16th Neil Woolliscroft (24) & William Wynn (23) 41
17th Paul Rees (13) & David Rowles (13) 40
18th David Platt (14) & Chris Taylor (20) 40
19th Alan Williams (16) & Graham C Roberts (9) 40
20th K A Humphreyson (12) & D Turner (13) 40
21st Tj Cregan (23) & Oz Watt (25) 40
22nd Malcolm Burley (18) & David Sharples (11) 40
23rd David F Cutt (13) & Gareth Buttery (7) 39
24th Frederick Smith (15) & Mark Phillips (10) 39
25th Paul Butterfield (14) & John D G Walker (14) 39
26th D M Evans (11) & David Goodwin (11) 39
27th C Allen (16) & A Pickford (13) 39
28th Peter Brown (13) & Ian Snape (15) 39
29th Kevin Lowndes (18) & Terry Lowndes (16) 39
30th Paul Arbon (20) & Guy Gibbons (20) 39
31st Ken Edwards (13) & Tom McMURRAY (10) 39
32nd Philip Alcock (11) & Guy Briggs (15) 39
33rd Colin Brown (13) & Lee Steadman (10) 39
34th Peter Sendall (16) & Lawrie Holman (18) 38
35th Craig Wilshaw (14) & Gavin Edwards (18) 38
36th William Rogers 1606 (14) & Roy Tuxford (12) 38
37th Derek Free (13) & John Martin (16) 38
38th Roger Large (7) & Peter Stanley Horsley (5) 38
39th Colin Evans (14) & Tim Edwards (14) 38
40th Trevor Mellor (11) & Adrian Patterson (16) 37
41st William Workman (17) & Alun Stoll (18) 37
42nd Gil Grant (16) & Steven Bent (5) 37
43rd Emrys Davies (19) & Mike Harley (12) 37
44th A Dixon (15) & A Watson-Jones (15) 37
45th D. Knott (11), D. Knott (11) & P.j. Thomas (8) 37
46th Thomas Colclough (16) & Christopher Colclough (23) 37
47th Pete Brian (14) & Steve Mottram (12) 37
48th Stephen Porter (16) & Adrian McCARTHY (15) 37
49th Tony Price (14) & Steve Wallis (14) 37
50th Paul Siviter (7) & Haydn Illsley (11) 37
51st Chris Green (8) & P Worthington (21) 37
52nd Keith Harrison (19) & Lloyd Readhead (20) 37
53rd Peter Barnet (21) & Roger Catto (21) 37
54th Eric Capron (23) & Dave Staton (13) 36
55th A. Bryan (12) & Desmond Keeling (12) 36
56th John Hanley (17) & Stuart Smith (17) 36
57th Michael Trumper (12) & Martin Kerr (8) 36
58th Andrew Parsons (19) & Tim Holiday (18) 36
59th Michael Bloor (10) & Nigel Gethin (18) 36
60th John Cushing (14) & Ian Amos (18) 36
61st John Gillespie (8) & William Arthur (12) 36
62nd Stewart Campbell (7) & Andrew Chamberlain (13) 35
63rd M J V Bartlett (22) & A F Churm (14) 35
64th Les Beale (18) & Eryl Jones (21) 35
65th Gordon Will (12) & John Ellson (10) 35
66th Barry Riddiford (16) & Ian Worthy (9) 35
67th M K Green (5) & David Killoran (5) 35
68th David Mitchell (19) & James Mullock (14) 35
69th Dennis Cooper (13) & Mark Booth (10) 34
70th David Charnock (16) & David Cook (19) 34
71st Roy Morgan (12) & Gary Pound (17) 34
72nd John Richard Potter (23) & Graham E. Curd (14) 34
73rd Colin K. Johnston (14) & Klaus Alsdorf (17) 34
74th Mike Moores (14) & Melvyn Green (20) 33
75th Terry Yale (21) & Bill Harding (23) 33
76th Christopher Overton (10) & Neil Lloyd (17) 33
77th Garry Evans (14) & David Perks (12) 32
78th Sidney E Wise (20) & John H Collop (17) 32
79th John Howard (16) & Stephen Perry (17) 32
80th Stephen Heald (12) & Michael Lyttleton (14) 32
81st Jim Hobbs (14) & Graham Wilmot (14) 32
82nd Ian Norris (13) & Jimmy Adamson (14) 32
83rd Dave Willmore (-1) & A G Williams (11) 30
84th James Reilly (19) & William Jones (17) 29
85th Glyn Barnett (12) & Stephen Bell (14) 29
86th Pete Tomlinson (15) & Ismael Oozeerally (25) 28
87th Noel Mack (18) & Larry Dreaves (16) 27
88th Nick Edge (20) & Jonathan Mitchell (11) DQ Signed for wrong score


Gents Team Stableford Open - July 11


18-hole Stableford Am-Am (best two sores from three) 90% hcp allowance

1st John Robinson-Parker(10), Kurt Wood (MDGC)(11), Liam Keefe(5) ( Nottingham GC/ MDGC) 80 pts

2nd Martyn Reeves(18), Lee Austin(two)(16), Steve Simpson(20) (Burslem GC) 78 pts

3rd John Gillespie(8) (MDGC), Will Arthur(12), Keith Smith(23) (Shrewsbury GC) 76 pts (on c b)

4th Brian Reid(10), Stephen Webb(11), Lynn Jones(14) (Shrewsbury GC) 76 pts

5th Deggy Birch (9), Matt Birch (0) & Philip Hamer (8) 76pts
6th Stephen Beer (27), Terence King (18) & Robert Fern (23) 75pts
7th Chris Stephens (14), Jack Wilmot (7) & Darren Hack (17) 75pts
8th M R Cooper (14), B Isom (15) & Zarig Cooper (6) 73pts
9th Steve Allen (11), D Allen (11) & Gavin O'Connell (14) 73pts
10th John Hanley (17), Dave Nichols (15) & Neil Hughes (18) 72pts
11th Kevin Lowndes (17), Gordon Forster (16) & James Blackburn (20) 72pts
12th Jim Henshaw (26), Bob ORegan (21) & Peter Percival (25) 72pts
13th Dave Willmore (-1), A G Williams (11) & Malcolm Edge (6) 71pts
14th Jonathan Reece (7), Michael Flinn (19) & Peter Brooks (23) 70pts
15th Peter Barnet (21), Paul Butterfield (14) & Roger Evans (16) 70pts
16th Paul Arbon (20), Keith Harrison (19) & Lloyd Readhead (19) 70pts
17th Glyn Hughes (5), Martin Roberts (11) & Alan Hughes (13) 69pts
18th Colin Brown (13), Derek Free (13) & John Martin (16) 69pts
19th Howard Richards (11), Dale Bullock (10) & Andy Palmer (6) 69pts
20th Desmond Keeling (12), Phillip Shaw (13) & Stephen Benbow (8) 69pts
21st Aled Jones (16), Stuart Wharam (14) & L Giles (14) 68pts
22nd Mark Lawton (6), Wesley Machin (9) & Kieran Harrison (22) 68pts
23rd B Clewlow (17), Lee Clewlow (14) & Paul Adams (15) 67pts
24th Scott Henderson (6), Tim Warrick (11) & Robert Webb (13) 67pts
25th Paul Whittaker (11), Colin Bates (11) & Keith Parsons (8) 67pts
26th Jim Hobbs (14), Malcolm Burley (18) & David Sharples (11) 65pts
27th A. Kearton (5), A Wootten (5) & R Harrison (8) 65pts
28th Mark Wilding (16), Kevin Cole (14) & P. A. Reynolds (11) 65pts
29th Glen Thompson (11), Lee Nolan (8) & Michael Martell (5) 64pts
30th Neil Davis (16), Robert Hughes (25) & Christopher Bennett (26) 64pts
31st Ashley Pickles (14), Phil Jennings (14) & Simon Grindley (14) 63pts
32nd Ian Norris (13), Gil Grant (16) & Steven Bent (5) 63pts
33rd A Kinsey (5), Chris Nixon (14) & R Hewitt (16) 63pts
34th Allen Humphries (10), John Howard (14) & Robert Merfyn Williams (14) 63pts
35th A. Bryan (12), Glyn Barnett (12) & A Mannion (12) 62pts
36th Wayne Gillan (16) & Alan Hawthorne (28) 61pts
37th William Workman (17), Alun Stoll (18) & Richard Wilkinson (13) 61pts
38th Mark Robinson (9), Martin Challinor (10) & Barrie Williams (16) 61pts
39th Andrew Jones (11), Steve Terry (11) & David Cotterill (6) 61pts
40th Stephen Heald (13), R Pope (14) & Michael Lyttleton (14) 60pts
41st Stephen R (2261) Jones (14), Richard Roberts (11) & Barry Barnett (13) 58pts
42nd M. Bedson (9), Christopher Wagg (9) & Lee Bedson (16) 58pts
43rd Kevin Tudor (5), Phillip Evans (5) & Michael Webb (14) 57pts
44th Harry Ottolini (14), David Platt (14) & Alan Wisener (19) 57pts
45th James Reilly (19), Jimmy Adamson (14) & Lee Steadman (10) 56pts
46th M Wilcockson (14), Robert Johnson (16) & Paul Simpson (14) 50pts
47th A Green (14), M Emery (13) & P.j. Thomas (8) DQ
48th Simon Myatt (11), D.r. Parry (23) & Chris Hall (8) DQ


Ladies Summer Open - July 10

18-hole Stableford Am-Am (best two sores from three) 90% hcp allowance

1st Eve Furnival (MDGC), Lilia Hollingworth, Amanda Knee (Newcastle-u-Lyme GC) 73 pts

2nd Sue Ratcliffe (MDGC), Sarah Wynn (Hill Valley GC), Gail Powell (Chester GC) 72 pts

3rd Julie Wales (Hawkstone Park GC), Jan Harris (MDGC), Gill Douce (Trentham GC) 69 pts

4th Vanetta Aston, Wendy Gitsham (Ingestre Park GC), Heather Green (MDGC) 60 pts

5th Paula Jane Bull (23), Joan Simcox (20) & Mary Osborne (23) 58
6th Ann Ward (14), Jane Capron (24) & Judith Rhodes (32) 57
7th Norma Sadler (20), Joy Gilbert (28) & Chris Wren-jarvis (23) 55
8th Lynn Ellerton (25), Mags Mottershead (28) & Nicola Martin (5) 54
9th Patsy Thompson (19), Jenny Wilson (19) & Susan Bury (14) 54
10th Gay Tame (24), A Timmins (22) & Valerie Suarez (20) 54
11th Elizabeth Maw (20), Pamela Dale (25) & Wendy Warburton (24) 53
12th Leslie Mcgovern (21), Barbara Lowndes (20) & Viv Ibbotson (17) 52
13th Alison West (22), Teresa Rushton (25) & Mary Hobson (18) 52
14th Wendy Cousins (17), Meg Black (23) & Chris Jones (19) 50
15th Helen Moore (26), Jennifer Everill (27) & Joanne S Taylor (14) 50
16th Christina Silvester (21), Heather Ashton (26) & Elaine Bird (17) 48
17th Susan Madders (19), Sara Bowden (14) & Gill Sheward (13) 48
18th Heather Dickson (26), Ally Addison (25) & Joan Carr (26) 48
19th Deborah J Read (21), Shirley Elliott (22) & Janet Ince (32) 47
20th Margaret Playfair (24), D Edwards (23) & J Medley (12) 43
21st Pamela M Davies (32), Margaret A Corfield (29) & Mary Ann Lucas (37) 38
22nd Jane Robinson (14), Barbara Craven (19) & Patricia Willis (12) DQ

Market Drayton Golf Club - Sutton, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 2HX

Tel: 01630 652266 | Email: info@marketdraytongolfclub.co.uk





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.